Dawbarn v. Dawbarn, 175 N.C. App. 712 (2006)
[…] Id. The court should grant summary judgment when “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that any party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 56(c) (2005).

[1] In his first argument on appeal, Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in granting Defendant summary judgment on his claim that the Agreement was void at its inception as against public policy. We disagree.

North Carolina General Statute section 52-10(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid, and any persons of full age about to be married and married persons may, with or without valuable consideration, release and quitclaim such rights which they might respectively acquire or may have acquired by marriage in the property of each other; and such releases may be pleaded in bar of any action or proceeding for the recovery of the rights and estate so released.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10(a) (2005). Public policy “is not offended by permitting . . . spouses to execute a complete settlement of all spousal interests in each other’s real and personal property and yet live together.”