Wake County v. Hotels.com, L.P., 235 N.C. App. 633 (2014)
[…] A tax at the general rate of tax is levied on the gross receipts derived by these retailers from the rental of any rooms, lodgings, or accommodations furnished to transients for a consideration.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4(a)(3) (2005) (effective for sales made on or after July 1, 2007).

Whether the gross receipts derived from the rentals in which defendants engage are subject to the occupancy tax hinges on whether defendants are “retailers” within the meaning of section 105-164.4(a)(3). See id. (“Á privilege tax is imposed on... the retailer’s net taxable sales *643or gross receipts .... Operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, tourist camps, and similar type businesses . . . are considered retailers under this Article.”).

The trial court found that plaintiffs did not contend defendants were operators of hotels, motels, tourist homes, or tourist camps. Therefore, the court considered only whether defendants were operators of “similar type businesses.” ■