Liborio v. King, 150 N.C. App. 531 (2002)
[…] King, to the performance of the ERCP procedure because Dr. King misrepresented certain material facts to Lowell Thomas Liborio and obtained his consent through said misrepresentation. The plaintiff contends that Dr. King stated to Lowell Thomas Liborio that his gallbladder was “packed full of stones” and that this was not true and that this was a misrepresentation of a material fact, (emphasis added)

We believe plaintiffs requested instruction is an incorrect statement of the law and that the trial court did not err in declining to give it. First, the plain language of G.S. § 90-21.13(b) provides that the presumption of validity “may be subject to rebuttal only upon proof that such consent was obtained by fraud, deception or misrepresentation of a material fact.” This language does not support plaintiffs requested instruction that “under North Carolina law, the otherwise valid consent of a patient to a procedure is not valid when the consent is obtained by the misrepresentation of a material fact.”