Bartlett Milling Co. v. Walnut Grove Auction & Realty Co., 192 N.C. App. 74 (2008)
[…] Summary judgment is not appropriate where matters of credibility and determining the weight of the evidence exist.

Wilkins v. Safran, 185 N.C. App. 668, 671-72, 649 S.E.2d 658, 661 (2007). “Moreover, ‘all inferences of fact. . . must be drawn against the movant and in favor of the party opposing the motion.’ The stand*86ard of review for summary judgment is de novo.” Forbis v. Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007) (citations omitted).

Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 25-9-315, except as otherwise provided either in section 25-2-403(2) or in Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code as enacted in this State, “[a] security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-315(a)(l) (2001). Section 25-9-315(a) further provides that “[a] security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-315(a)(2) (2001). The term “proceeds” includes “[w]hatever is acquired upon the . . . disposition of collateral[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-102 (64) (2001), and pursuant to section 25-9-315(c), “[a] security interest in proceeds is a perfected security interest if the security interest in the original collateral was perfected.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-315(c) (2001).

Section 25-9-315 “contains the general rule that a security interest survives, disposition of the collateral. In these cases, the secured party may repossess the collateral from the transferee or, in an appropriate case, maintain an action for conversion.”