In re Appeal of Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd., 233 N.C. App. 7 (2014)
[…] (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
(5) Unsupported by competent material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

*12N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(b) (2013).

“[A]n act is arbitrary when it is done without adequate determining principle.” In re Parkdale Mills,_N.C. App._,_, 741 S.E.2d 416, 419 (2013) (citation omitted).

Our Court “shall review the whole record or such portions thereof as may be cited by any party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” N.C.G.S. § 105-345.2(c).

The “whole record” test does not allow the reviewing court to replace the [Commission’s] judgment as between two reasonably conflicting views, even though the court could justifiably have reached a different result had the matter been before it de novo.