In re Appeal of Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd., 233 N.C. App. 7 (2014)
[…] Id.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-394, titled “Immaterial irregularities,” provides the following:

Immaterial irregularities in the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property for taxation or in the levy or collection of the property tax or in any other proceeding or requirement of this Subchapter shall not invalidate the tax imposed upon any property or any process of listing, appraisal, assessment, levy, collection, or any other proceeding under this Subchapter.

N.C.G.S. § 105-394 (2013). Examples of immaterial irregularities are listed. Union County argues that “[t]he failure to list, appraise, or assess any property for taxation or to levy any tax within the time prescribed by law” is the applicable subsection to the facts before us. N.C.G.S. § 105-394(3).