In re Appeal of Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd., 233 N.C. App. 7 (2014)
[…] Stat. § 105-287 is the applicable statute regarding [Pace’s] appeal.

Originally, after Pace/Dowd challenged Union County’s property tax values of Parcel 3A in 2010, Union County sent notice to Pace/Dowd that it had “discovered” Parcel 3A by increasing the value to $9,166,280 for tax years 2008 and 2009. This “discovery” implicates N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-312 (2013), titled “Discovered property; appraisal; penalty.” Union County now argues that N.C.G.S. § 105-287 is not applicable to the case subjudice and that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-394 is the correct statute regarding Pace/Dowd’s appeal, allowing Union County to recover taxes on the corrected value of Parcel 3A for years 2008 and 2009. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-287, titled “Changing appraised value of real property in years in which general reappraisal is not made,” provides the following:

(a) In a year in which a general reappraisal of real property in the county is not made under G.S. 105-286, the *20property shall be listed at the value assigned when last appraised unless the value is changed in accordance with this section.