In re Appeal of Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd., 233 N.C. App. 7 (2014)
[…] Id. at 829, 431 S.E.2d at 207 (citing In re Notice of Attachment, 59 N.C. App. 332, 333-34, 296 S.E.2d 499, 500 (1982)).

In both Morgan and Dickey, the properties at issue had never been “appraised” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-273 or assessed for taxation purposes. The facts in both Morgan and Dickey support the conclusion that the tax assessors’ actions constituted an “immaterial irregularity” pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 105-394, in that the assessors failed “to list, appraise, or assess any property for taxation or to levy any tax within the time prescribed by law.” N.C.G.S. § 105-394(3) (2013).