In re Appeal of Pace/Dowd Properties Ltd., 233 N.C. App. 7 (2014)
[…] Id. (citations and quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original). “ [I]t is not enough for the taxpayer to show that the means adopted by the tax supervisor were wrong, he must also show that the result arrived at is substantially greater than the true value in money of the property assessed, i.e., that the valuation was unreasonably high." Id. (citation omitted) (emphasis in original).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-286(a) (2013) provides:

(a) Octennial Cycle. - Each county must reappraise all real property in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 105-283 and G.S. 105-317 as of January 1 of the year set out in the following schedule and every eighth year thereafter[.]

*14N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-283 (2013), entitled “Uniform appraisal standards,” states that:

[a]ll property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money.