In re the Appeal of Morgan, 186 N.C. App. 567 (2007)
[…] We may not substitute our judgment for .that of the Commission even when reasonably conflicting views of the evidence exist.

In re Weaver Inv. Co., 165 N.C. App. 198, 201, 598 S.E.2d 591, 593 (internal citations and quotations omitted), disc. rev. denied, 359 N.C. 188, 606 S.E.2d 695 (2004).

IV. Immaterial Irregularities

[1] The County argues the failure by the County Tax Assessor’s Office to include valuation assessments for Mrs. Morgan’s residence on her 1995 through 2003 tax bills was an “immaterial irregularity” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-394, and it is not barred from collecting nearly a decade’s worth of back taxes. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-394 (2005) states, in relevant part:

Immaterial irregularities in the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property for taxation or in the levy or collection of the property tax or in any other proceeding or requirement of this Subchapter shall not invalidate the tax imposed upon any property or any process of listing, appraisal, assessment, levy, collection, or any other proceeding under this Subchapter.

The following are examples of immaterial irregularities:

(3) The failure to list, appraise, or assess any property for taxation or to levy any tax within the time prescribed by law.

The County and dissenting opinion cite In re Appeal of Dickey, 110 N.C. App. 823, 431 S.E.2d 203 (1993), to support the position that the County’s failure to assess Mrs. Morgan’s house for eleven years falls within the definition of “immaterial irregularities.” We disagree.