In re Appeal of Philip Morris U.S.A., 130 N.C. App. 529 (1999)
[…] (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or
(2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or
(3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or
(4) Affected by other errors of law; or
*533(5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary or capricious.

G.S. § 105-345.2(c) requires: “(I)n making the foregoing determinations, the court shall review the whole record . . . and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” Under a “whole record” analysis, the reviewing court may not

replace the [Commission’s] judgment as between two reasonably conflicting views, even though the court could justifiably have reached a different result had the matter been before it de novo (citation omitted).