State v. Stubbs, 232 N.C. App. 274 (2014)
[…] However, it is the underlying judgment and not the order granting this relief from which the State must have the right to take an appeal. The State does not argue and we do not find that the underlying judgment dismisses a charge against defendant or that the term of imprisonment imposed was not authorized. The State therefore has no right to appeal from the underlying judgment and this appeal is not one “regularly taken.” This appeal must be dismissed.

Starkey, 177 N.C. App. at 267, 628 S.E.2d at 426.

The mention of an appeal “regularly taken” refers to subsection 15A-1422(b) of our General Statutes, which covers MARs: “The grant or denial of relief sought pursuant to [section] 15A-1414 is subject to appellate review only in an appeal regularly taken.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422(b) (2013). In turn, section 15A-1414 covers errors which may be asserted in MARs filed within ten days following entry of a judgment upon conviction, N.C. Gen.