State v. Stubbs, 232 N.C. App. 274 (2014)
[…] The order entered by this Court on 13 December 2012 cites three authorities which purportedly give this Court jurisdiction to grant the State’s petition: N.C. Const. art. IV, § 12(2), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c), and State v. Whitehead, 365 N.C. 444, 722 S.E.2d 492 (2012). The cited constitutional provision merely states that “[t]he Court of Appeals shall have such appellate jurisdiction as the General Assembly may prescribe.” N.C. Const. art. IV, § 12(2). In turn, section 7A-32(c) provides:

The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction, exercisable by one judge or by such number of judges as the Supreme Court may by rule provide, to issue the prerogative writs, including mandamus, prohibition, certiorari, and supersedeas, in aid of its own jurisdiction, or to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice, and of the Utilities Commission and the Industrial Commission. The practice and procedure shall be as provided by statute or rule of the Supreme Court, or, in the absence of statute or rule, according to the practice and procedure of the common law.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-32(c) (emphasis added). The 13 December 2012 order states that this Court has jurisdiction to grant the State’s petition in order “to supervise and control the proceedings of any of the trial courts of the General Court of Justice[.]” Id. However, the plain language of the statute states that this jurisdiction is circumscribed by “statute],] rule of the Supreme Court, . . . [or] the common law.” Id. There is no statute or common law principle giving us jurisdiction to grant the State’s petition.