State v. Chamberlain, 232 N.C. App. 246 (2014)
[…] Id. at 679, 505 S.E.2d at 141. “Any contradictions or discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal.” State v. King, 343 N.C. 29, 36, 468 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1996). The trial court’s decision as to whether there is substantial evidence is a “question of law,” and, on appeal, we review it de novo. State v. Bumgarner, 147 N.C. App. 409, 412, 556 S.E.2d 324, 327 (2001).

Defendant was charged with violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127, which provides as follows:

Willful and wanton injury to real property.
If any person shall willfully and wantonly damage, injure or destroy any real property whatsoever, either of a public or private nature, [she] shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-127 (2013). Defendant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that she was the perpetrator of the crimes. Rather, she argues that the State presented insufficient evidence as to her mental state. We disagree.