State v. Williams, 284 N.C. 67 (1973)
[…] Defendant’s motions for nonsuit were properly overruled.

G.S. 14-34.1 provides: “Discharging firearm into occupied property. — Any person who wilfully or wantonly discharges a firearm into or attempts to discharge a firearm into any building, structure, vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, equipment, erection, or enclosure while it is occupied is guilty of a felony punishable as provided in § 14-2.”

The issue submitted to the jury was whether defendant was guilty of murder in the first degree on the ground that he was guilty of committing the felony defined in G.S. 14-34.1 and in the perpetration thereof shot and killed Herman Adams.

G.S. 14-17 defines murder in the first degree as follows: “A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, imprisonment, starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing, or which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any arson, rape, robbery, burglary or other felony, shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree... . . (Our italics.) A murder committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any felony within the purview of G.S. 14-17 is murder in the first degree without proof of an intentional killing with malice after premeditation and deliberation. State v.