State v. Williams, 284 N.C. 67 (1973)
[…] [2] In State v. Thompson, supra, at 211, 185 S.E. 2d at 672, the opinion states: “In our view, and we so hold, any unspecified felony is within the purview of G.S. 14-17 if the commission or attempted commission thereof creates any substantial foreseeable human risk and actually results in the loss of life. This includes, but is not limited to, felonies which are inherently dangerous to life. Under this rule, any unspecified felony which is inherently dangerous to human life, or foreseeably dangerous to human life due to the circumstances of its commission, is within the purview of G.S. 14-17.”

G.S. 14-34.1 refers to the wilful or wanton discharge or attempt to dischargé the firearm “into any building, structure, vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other conveyance, device, equipment, erection, or enclosure while it is occupied.” In a factual situation involving the actual discharge of a firearm into an occupied building, we must decide (1) what conduct constitutes the felony created by G.S. 14-34.1, and (2) whether such felony is an unspecified felony within the purview of G.S. 14-17. In making these determinations, we