The State appeals from the trial court’s order granting Adam Edward Sparks, Jr.’s (defendant) motion to dismiss. We reverse.
[…] “The Double Jeopardy Clause protects against (1) a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal, (2) a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction, and (3) multiple punishments for the same offense.” State v. Monk, 132 N.C. App. 248, 252, 511 S.E.2d 332, 334 (1999) (citing State v. Ballenger, 123 N.C. App. 179, 180, 472 S.E.2d 572, 572-73 (1996)).
Here, defendant’s conditional release was revoked pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1373(d) (2005), providing “[i]f the parolee violates a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the [Parole] Commission... may revoke the parole as provided in G.S. 15A-1376 and reimprison the parolee[.]” Defendant was indicted in August 2004 pursuant to N.C. Gen.