The State appeals from the trial court’s order granting Adam Edward Sparks, Jr.’s (defendant) motion to dismiss. We reverse.
[…] State v. Monk, 132 N.C. App. 248, 252, 511 S.E.2d 332, 334 (1999) (citing State v. Ballenger, 123 N.C. App. 179, 180, 472 S.E.2d 572, 572-73 (1996)).
Here, defendant’s conditional release was revoked pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1373(d) (2005), providing “[i]f the parolee violates a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the [Parole] Commission... may revoke the parole as provided in G.S. 15A-1376 and reimprison the parolee[.]” Defendant was indicted in August 2004 pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.9(a) (2005), which states “[i]f a person required to register changes address, the person shall provide written notice of the new address not later than the tenth day after the change to the sheriff of the county with whom the person had last registered.” “A person required by this Article to register who does any of the following is guilty of a Class F felony ... (2) Fails to notify the last registering sheriff of a change of address.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.11(a)(2) (2005).