In re Cline, 230 N.C. App. 11 (2013)
[…] That is the inquiry of the Court.” Recognizing that Cline’s counsel had only recently come into the case, the trial court ruled that Cline would not be required to present evidence prior to Friday morning, 24 February 2012.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66 states that “the matter shall be set for hearing not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days thereafter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66 (emphasis added). The use of the word “shall” in a statute is mandatory. See Multiple Claimants v. N.C. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 361 N.C. 372, 378, 646 S.E.2d 356, 360 (2007) (citing State v. Johnson, 298 N.C. 355, 361, 259 S.E.2d 752, 757 (1979); State Farm Mut.