In re Cline, 230 N.C. App. 11 (2013)
[…] Sutton’s affidavit. As such, Cline knew precisely what evidence could be brought against her, and should have been able to prepare a defense accordingly. Cline cannot show prejudice as a result of the trial court’s actions.

This argument is without merit.

IV. Failure to Define the Burden of Persuasion

[3] In her third argument, Cline contends that the trial court erred in failing to clearly delineate which party bore the burden of persuasion. We disagree.

In Cline’s “Motion to Define Burden and Standard of Proof’ on 24 February 2012, she noted that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66 does not define which party bears the burden of proving “the conduct was prejudicial to the administration of justice which brings the office into disrepute.” In response to that motion, the trial court held that it would “apply clear, cogent and convincing evidence as the standard that must be met.” On appeal, Cline asserts that she could not determine which party bore the burden of persuasion, which is the argumentative component of the burden of proof, to convince the trial court that Cline had engaged in conduct that supported her suspension or removal from office.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66 provides that “grounds for suspension of a district attorney or for his removal from office[]” include “[c]onduct prejudicial to the administration of justice which brings the office into disrepute[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66(6). The purpose of the hearing is for “the superior court judge [to] hear evidence and make findings of fact and conclusions of law and if he finds that grounds for removal exist, he shall enter an order permanently removing the district attorney from office, and terminating his salary. If he finds that no grounds exist, he shall terminate the suspension, if any.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66.

*21It is clear from the trial court’s formulation of the standard of proof required, and of the manner in which the hearing was conducted, that the burden of proof rested squarely upon the parties who instituted these proceedings.