In re Cline, 230 N.C. App. 11 (2013)
[…] B. Analysis

[1] Removal of a district attorney is a rare occurrence in this state; there is only one prior case where a district attorney was removed from office: In re Spivey, 345 N.C. 404, 480 S.E.2d 693 (1997).2 Spivey held that a proceeding under § 7A-66 is “an inquiry; it is neither a civil suit nor a criminal prosecution.” Id. at 418, 480 S.E.2d at 701. “A proceeding resulting in the removal of an individual from public office must accord that individual due process of law.” Id. at 417, 480 S.E.2d at 700.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66 provides that “[i]f a hearing, with or without suspension, is ordered, the district attorney should receive immediate written notice of the proceedings and a true copy of the charges, and the matter shall be set for hearing not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days thereafter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66 (2011); see also Spivey, 345 N.C. at 418, 480 S.E.2dat701.