In re Cline, 230 N.C. App. 11 (2013)
[…] The trial court’s decision rested upon only one of the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66: “[cjonduct prejudicial to the administration of justice which brings the office into disrepute[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-66(6). Cline contends that “[this provision] is nebulous, unduly tentative and its prohibitions left entirely to conjecture.” She further contends that “7A-66 is silent as to what evidence sufficiently constitutes a district attorney office’s alleged ‘disrepute.’ ”

Similar language is found in other statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-376(b) provides that a judge may be disciplined for “conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.” In In re Nowell, 293 N.C. 235, 242-43, 237 S.E.2d 246, 251 (1977), our Supreme Court rejected a challenge to this statute as being vague and overbroad.