Kroh v. Kroh, 152 N.C. App. 347 (2002)
[…] *351North Carolina’s Electronic Surveillance Act creates a Class H felony of conduct whereby a person, without the consent of at least one party to the communication, “[w]illfully intercepts, [or] endeavors to intercept, . . . any . . . oral . . . communication.” G.S. § 15A-287(a)(l). An “oral communication” includes all oral communications “uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such [an] expectation^]” G.S. § 15A-286(17). The Act defines “intercept” to mean “the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any . . . oral . . . communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” G.S. § 15A-586(13). Thus, in general, recording or endeavoring to record a person’s private conversations without the consent of a party to the conversation is a Class H felony under the Electronic Surveillance Act. See G.S. § 15A-286.