State v. Summey, 228 N.C. App. 730 (2013)
[…] It is well established by our case law and statutory enactments that it is improper for a trial judge to express in the presence of the jury his opinion upon any issue to be decided by the jury or to indicate in any manner his opinion as to the weight of the evidence or the credibility of any evidence properly before the jury.

State v. Blackstock, 314 N.C. 232, 236, 333 S.E.2d 245, 248 (1985) (emphasis added) (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1232 (2011) (providing that when instructing the jury, “the judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact has been proved . . . .”). However, the burden to show prejudice rests with the defendant, and *736every improper comment by the trial court does not warrant reversal.