State v. Summey, 228 N.C. App. 730 (2013)
[…] Id. (internal citation omitted).

The trial court provided the jury with an Allen instruction after the second time it indicated it was deadlocked. Defendant contends, however, that because the trial court did not give an Allen instruction when the jury first indicated that it was deadlocked, but instead told the jury that it must continue deliberations, the court violated the mandate of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(c). As the State points out, section 15A-1235(c) does not require the trial court to give an Allen instruction every time the jury indicates it is deadlocked. Rather, it provides that such instructions are discretionary:

If it appears to the judge that the jury has been unable to agree, the judge may require the jury to continue its deliberations and may give or repeat the instructions provided in subsections (a) and (b). The judge may not require or threaten to require the jury to deliberate for an unreasonable length of time or for unreasonable intervals.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(c) (emphasis added).