State v. Register, 206 N.C. App. 629 (2010)
[…] The trial court’s ruling was actually pursuant to the court’s authority under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1034(a).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-166 provides that “[i]n the trial of cases for rape or sex offense or attempt to commit rape or attempt to commit a sex offense, the trial judge may, during the taking of the testimony of the prosecutrix, exclude from the courtroom all persons except the officers of the court, the defendant and those engaged in the trial of the case.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1034(a) also gives the trial court the authority to “impose reasonable limitations on access to the courtroom when necessary to ensure the orderliness of courtroom proceedings or the safety of persons present.”

While defendant contends that the trial court’s order was subject to the requirements for closing a courtroom set out in Waller v. Georgia, 467 U.S. 39, 81 L. Ed. 2d 31, 104 S. Ct. 2210 (1984), that decision related to the Sixth Amendment right to a public trial.