State v. Ross, 207 N.C. App. 379 (2010)
[…] This Court has previously held that “[t]he purpose of an instruction is to clarify the issues for the jury and to apply the law to the facts of the case.” State v. Harris, 47 N.C. App. 121, 123, 266 S.E.2d 735, 737 (1980). We note that in the trial court’s comments following the jury’s first and third indications that they were at a deadlock, the judge was not clarifying an issue for the jury or giving instruction as to how the law applied to the facts of the case. The trial court was merely announcing that it was within his discretion pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. *388§ 15A-1235(c) to order the jury to continue deliberations and then making a ruling exercising that discretion on these two separate occasions. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1235(c) (“If it appears to the judge that the jury has been unable to agree, the judge may require the jury to continue its deliberations ....” (emphasis added)); State v. Goode, 300 N.C. 726, 729, 268 S.E.2d 82, 84 (1980) (“Matters relating to the actual conduct of a criminal trial are left largely to the sound discretion of the trial judge so long as defendant’s rights are scrupulously afforded him.”).