State v. Ross, 207 N.C. App. 379 (2010)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(c) (2007) states that

[b]efore the judge gives additional instructions, he must inform the parties generally of the instructions he intends to give and afford them an opportunity to be heard. The parties upon request must be permitted additional argument to the jury if the additional instructions change, by restriction or enlargement, the permissible verdicts of the jury. Otherwise, the allowance of additional argument is within the discretion of the judge.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(a) (2007) states that in criminal cases an “error may not be asserted upon appellate review unless the error has been brought to the attention of the trial court by appropriate and timely objection or motion[,]” and subsection (b) states that “[fjailure to make an appropriate and timely motion or objection constitutes a *392waiver of the right to assert the alleged error upon appealt.]”1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) enumerates specific grounds which “may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division[,]” one of which includes “(12) Rulings and orders of the court, not directed to the admissibility of evidence during trial, when there has been no opportunity to make an objection or motion.” However, contrary to defendant’s argument, the trial transcript indicates that following the trial court’s above comments to the jury regarding its deliberations, the trial court gave defense counsel the opportunity to make objections each time out of the presence of the jury and no objections