State v. Ross, 207 N.C. App. 379 (2010)
[…] THE STATE: I’d have to look. I’m sorry.
DEFENSE COUNSEL: Yes, Your Honor.
THE COURT: I think it was State’s Exhibit Number 3. Does anyone have a question?
DEFENSE COUNSEL: No objection, Your Honor
THE STATE: No objection.
THE COURT: Nor does the Court have any. So I want to ask that it be given to them with the instruction that we need that back.
THE BAILIFF: Okay.

(Emphasis Added.) As the trial court did not bring the jury back into the courtroom for the jury’s request of evidence and its ruling on that request, it technically violated the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) mandate that “for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom.” See Ashe, 314 N.C. at 36, 331 S.E.2d at 657. However, we fail to see how that the trial court’s relayed instruction was prejudicial to defendant.