State v. Barrett, 228 N.C. App. 655 (2013)
[…] (4) Not reside in a household with any minor child if the offense is one in which there is evidence of sexual abuse of a minor.
(5) Not reside in a household with any minor child if the offense is one in which there is evidence of physical or mental abuse of a minor, unless the court expressly finds that it is unlikely that the defendant’s harmful or abusive conduct will recur and that it would be in the minor child’s best interest to allow the probationer to reside in the same household with a minor child.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b2) (2011) (entitled “Special Conditions of Probation for Sex Offenders and Persons Convicted of Offenses Involving Physical, Mental, or Sexual Abuse of a Minor”).

In announcing the provisions of defendant’s probation, the trial court questioned defendant about his children:

*668THE COURT: He is to abide by all the rules and regulations of the sex offender control program - how old are your children?