State v. Barrett, 228 N.C. App. 655 (2013)
[…] Defendant argues that testimony given by Det. Huntley indicating that he had prior arrests “bolstered the State’s hearsay evidence over [Lucy’s] actual testimony and, consequently, there is a reasonable possibility that the jury would have reached a different verdict had it not been improperly admitted.”

We note for the record that the challenged evidence was not admitted as 404(b) evidence, but offered as proof of defendant’s age. Defendant was charged with taking indecent liberties with a child in violation of the General Statutes, section 14-202.1. Among other elements, the State had to prove-that defendant was “16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 (2011). In attempting to establish defendant’s age, the following exchange took place between the prosecutor and Det. Huntley:

Q. Okay. And what did you know his date of birth to be?
[Defense counsel]: Objection, Your Honor; hearsay, no foundation.