State v. Combs, 226 N.C. App. 87 (2013)
[…] “[W]hen a trial court acts contrary to a statutory mandate and a defendant is prejudiced thereby, the right to appeal the court’s action is preserved, notwithstanding defendant’s failure to object at trial.” State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Thus, although defendant failed to object to the trial court’s procedure, this issue is preserved for our review.

Defendant argues that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(d) by sending the juiy written copies of the jury instructions during deliberations. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(d) mandates that “[a]ll additional instructions must be given in open court and must be made a part of the record.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1234(d) (2011).