State v. Kitchengs, 183 N.C. App. 369 (2007)
[…] Contradictions and discrepancies are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal. In considering a motion to dismiss, it is the duty of the [trial] court to ascertain whether there is substantial evidence of each essential element of the offense charged. Substantial evidence is such *375relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.

State v. Smith, 300 N.C. 71, 78-79, 265 S.E.2d 164, 169 (1980) (internal citations omitted).

Defendant was indicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(b) (2005), which requires that the State prove a defendant “engage[d] in vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who [was] 13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant [was] more than four but less than six years older than the person, except when the defendant [was] lawfully married to the person.” “ ‘[V]aginal intercourse’ in a legal sense is proven if there is the slightest penetration of the sexual organ of the female by the sexual organ of the male.” State v. Robinson, 310 N.C. 530, 533-34, 313 S.E.2d 571, 574 (1984).