State v. Kitchengs, 183 N.C. App. 369 (2007)
[…] Our standard of review requires us to view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and we cannot conclude, in light of the above testimony, that the State failed to meet its burden of showing substantial evidence of penetration. Thus, the trial court did not err in denying Defendant’s motions to dismiss.

[2] Defendant next argues the trial court erred by denying the jury’s request to “look at the transcript.” Specifically, Defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to exercise its discretion in deciding whether to grant the request.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2005) provides:

If the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a review of certain testimony or other evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom. The [trial court] in [its] discretion, after notice to the prosecutor and [the] defendant, may direct that requested parts of the testimony be read to the jury and may permit the jury to reexamine in open court the requested materials admitted into evidence. In [its] discretion the [trial court] may also have the jury review other evidence relating to the same factual issue so as not to give undue prominence to the evidence requested.

“It is within the [trial] court’s discretion to determine whether, under the facts of a particular case, the transcript should be available for reexamination and rehearing by the jury.” State v. Barrow, 350 N.C. 640, 646, 517 S.E.2d 374, 378 (1999).