State v. Gardner, 225 N.C. App. 161 (2013)
[…] In re R.T.W., 359 N.C. 539, 542 n.3, 614 S.E.2d 489, 491 n.3 (2005), superseded by statute on other grounds, Act of Aug. 23, 2005, ch. 398, sec. 12, 2005 N.C. Sess. Laws 1455, 1460-61 (amending various provisions of the Juvenile Code), as recognized in In re M.I.W., _N.C. _, _, 722 S.E.2d 469, 472 (2012). With that in mind, we find Skipper and Vaughn are irreconcilable on this point of law and, as such, constitute a conflicting line of cases. Because Vaughn is the older of those two cases, we employ its reasoning here.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) provides that, after consolidating a sentence, the trial court’s judgment shall contain “a sentence dispo*170sition specified for the class of offense and prior record level of the most serious offense----” In this case, the trial court consolidated all of Gardner’s 28 August 2010 offenses under AWDWOGO.1 Though both the AWDWOGO and felony fleeing to elude arrest convictions were raised to Class C felonies for punishment purposes, AWDWOGO is still the more serious of the two underlying