Boylan v. Verizon Wireless, 224 N.C. App. 436 (2012)
[…] As there is no compensatory purpose to support an award of interest, the Full Commission concludes as a matter of law that plaintiff is not entitled to interest on attendant care benefits provided to her from August 23, 2004 to April 12, 2009.

Interest awards in this context are governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2. The statute unambiguously states:

In any workers’ compensation case in which an order is issued either granting or denying an award to the employee and where there is an appeal resulting in an ultimate award to the employee, the insurance carrier or employer shall pay interest on the final award or unpaid portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the claim, until paid at the legal rate of interest provided in G.S. 24-1. If interest is paid it shall not be part of, or in any way increase attorneys’ fees, but shall be paid in full to the claimant.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2 (2011) (emphasis added).

It is well established that the word “shall” is generally imperative or mandatory. Thus, the statutory language of N.C. Gen.