Suggs v. Kelly Springfield Tire Co., 71 N.C. App. 428 (1984)
[…] Its order provided: “Defendants shall forthwith comply with the Opinion and Award . . . filed July 16, 1982.”

On 23 June 1983, pursuant to plaintiffs motion, the Commission entered a further order granting plaintiff interest on the award for the period between entry and actual payment. The order also awarded plaintiff an attorney’s fee for defendant’s having “appealed] this case . . . without reasonable ground.” Chairman Stephenson dissented, believing the Commission lacked statutory authority to enter these awards. We affirm.

Attorney’s Fee

[1] G.S. 97-88 provides:

If the [Industrial Commission at a hearing on review . . . shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission . . . orders the insurer to make, or to continue payments of benefits ... to the injured employee, the Commission . . . may further order that the *430cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs.

This Court has stated: “The better interpretation of this statute is that the Commission, in its discretion, can award attorney fees only when an appeal is before it to review a hearing commissioner’s decision.” Buck v. Proctor & Gamble, 58 N.C. App. 804, 806, 295 S.E. 2d 243, 245 (1982).