McLaughlin v. Staffing Solutions, 206 N.C. App. 137 (2010)
[…] Id. Thus, defendants’ argument that plaintiff’s termination must be related to his compensable injury is without merit.

IV. Plaintiff’s Total Disability

[3] Defendants next contend that the Commission erred “as a matter of law in finding that employee-plaintiff was disabled within the meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9)” because plaintiff “returned to work and earned wages prior to his termination, and in light of evidence from his treating physician that plaintiff was capable of working within restrictions.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(9) (2004) states that the term disability “means incapacity because of injury to earn the wages which the employee was receiving at the time of injury in the same or any other employment.” Therefore, “[u]nder the Workmen’s [sic] Compensation Act disability refers not to physical infirmity but to a diminished capacity to earn money.” Peoples v. Cone Mills Corp., 316 N.C. 426, 434-35, 342 S.E.2d 798, 804 (1986) (citation and quotation marks omitted).