In re Murdock, 222 N.C. App. 45 (2012)
[…] Swain Elec. Co., Inc., 328 N.C. 651, 656, 403 S.E.2d 291, 294 (1991) (citations omitted). “Dictionaries may be used to determine the plain meaning of words.” Moore v. Proper,_N.C. *48App._,_, 715 S.E.2d 586, 594 (2011) (quotation omitted), aff’d in part and remanded,_N.C._, 726 S.E.2d 812 (2012). “Courts also ascertain legislative intent from the policy objectives behind a statute’s passage and the consequences which would follow from a construction one way or another.” Electric Supply, 328 N.C. at 656, 403 S.E.2d at 294 (citation and quotation marks omitted).

[2] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1003 governs the referral of an incapable defendant for civil commitment proceedings and provides in relevant part:

If the defendant was charged with a violent crime, including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon, the judge’s custody order shall require a law-enforcement officer to take the defendant directly to a 24-hour facility as described in G.S. 122C-252; and the order must indicate that the defendant was charged with a violent crime and that he was found incapable of proceeding.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1003(a).

Defendant contends the term “violent crime” in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1003(a) indicates the legislature’s intent to look at the elements of the offense charged in determining what constitutes a violent crime rather than looking at the underlying facts of the case.