In re Murdock, 222 N.C. App. 45 (2012)
[…] However, our analysis does not end here. We must also look to the parenthetical phrase of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1003(a) which states, “including a crime involving assault with a deadly weapon[.[” In interpreting the parenthetical phrase, we find a comparison to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(3) instructive. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e) (2011) lists the aggravating circumstances that may be considered in determining whether a defendant found guilty of a capital felony should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment, including that “[t]he defendant had been previously convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person[.[” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(3). In interpreting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(e)(3), our Supreme Court has stated: