Scott v. North Carolina Department of Crime Control & Public Safety, 222 N.C. App. 125 (2012)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-38. “All fees that are required to be assessed, collected, and remitted under [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a)] shall be collected by the [OAH] at the time of commencement of the contested case (except in suits in forma pauperis).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23.2(b).

An analysis of the plain language in which the relevant statutory provisions are couched indicates that the 30 day time limit specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-38 only applies to the filing of the petition and not to the payment of the required fee. On the contrary, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-38 indicates that the applicable temporal requirement is satisfied if the petition for a contested case hearing is filed within 30 days of the date upon which the employee receives “notice of the decision or action which triggers the right of appeal.”6 Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) treats both the filing of the petition and the payment of the required fee as necessary to permit the commencement of a contested case and although N.C. Gen.