State v. Vaughters, 219 N.C. App. 356 (2012)
[…] (internal citations omitted)).

Our Supreme Court has allowed the enhancement of a sentence based on the use or display of a firearm in a second degree kidnapping case. See Ruff, 349 N.C. at 216, 505 S.E.2d at 581. In Ruff, the defendant kidnapped the victim at gunpoint and raped her. Id. at 215, 505 S.E.2d at 580. The defendant’s sentence was enhanced pursuant *360to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16A (1997), which allowed for enhancement where the defendant “used, displayed, or threatened to use or display a firearm at the time of the felony.” Id. “This provision does not apply, however, where ‘[t]he evidence of the use, display, or threatened use or display of a firearm is needed to prove an element of the underlying . . . felony.’ ” Id. at 216, 505 S.E.2d at 580 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16A(b)(2)) (alterations in original).