State v. Byrd, 164 N.C. App. 522 (2004)
[…] When she shot Parks as he was driving, she created an additional risk to the bystanders, who may have been injured or killed, by Parks either los*528ing control of the vehicle, or attempting to flee in a panic. The additional risk defendant created by firing into a moving vehicle makes her more culpable than if she had shot Parks outside his vehicle. This assignment of error is without merit.

[3] Defendant also argues that finding as an aggravating factor that she fired into occupied property (in this case a motor vehicle) violated the rule of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) that “evidence necessary to prove an element of the offense shall not be used to prove any factor in aggravation.” When a defendant pleads guilty to second-degree murder, and the murder was accomplished by use of a firearm, use of the firearm is by law evidence necessary to prove the element of malice. State v. Blackwelder, 309 N.C. 410, 417-18, 306 S.E.2d 783, 788 (1983); State v. Taylor, 309 N.C. 570, 308 S.E.2d 302 (1983). For this reason, when a defendant pleads to second-degree murder, and the murder was accomplished through the use of a firearm, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d) prohibits the trial court from finding the statutory aggravating factor (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(10)) that the “defendant was armed with or used a deadly weapon at the time of the crime.” Id. Defendant contends that this prohibition also prevents the trial court from ever considering the same evidence of the use of the firearm for the purpose of aggravating sentencing. Defendant is mistaken. In State v.