State v. Stokes, 216 N.C. App. 529 (2011)
[…] Substantial evidence is relevant evidence *532that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Any contradictions or discrepancies in the evidence are for the jury to resolve, and these inconsistencies, by themselves, do not serve as grounds for dismissal.

State v. Cole, 199 N.C. App. 151, 156, 681 S.E.2d 423, 427, disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 658, 686 S.E.2d 678, disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 658, 686 S.E.2d 679 (2009) (citations and quotation marks omitted.)

A. Child Abuse

[1] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a2) provides that “[(1) a]ny parent or legal guardian [(2)] of a child less than 16 years of age [(3)] who commits or allows the commission of any sexual act upon” a child is guilty of felonious child abuse. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-318.4(a2) (2005). “ ‘Sexual act’ means cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.