State v. Causby, 200 N.C. App. 113 (2009)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(b).

In this case, there is no dispute that defendant pled guilty to a reportable conviction as. defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4). The trial court, based on the State’s evidence, further found that defendant’s offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor. The case then moved to the risk assessment phase.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(d) provides that “[i]f the court finds that the offender committed an offense that involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, that the offense is not an aggravated offense or a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A and the offender is not a recidivist, the court shall order that the Department [of Correction] do a risk assessment of the offender.” Upon receipt of that risk assessment, “the court shall determine whether, based on the Department’s risk assessment, the offender requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(e). If, as occurred in this case, the trial court determines that the offender does require the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring, then the trial court “shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for a period of time to be specified by the court.” Id.