State v. Jarvis, 214 N.C. App. 84 (2011)
[…] The trial court then suspended the sentences. Defendant was given a split sentence. He was placed on supervised probation for a period of thirty-six months and, as a special condition of probation, defendant was ordered to serve two consecutive active terms of 120 days in the custody of the NCDOC.

After entering judgment, the trial court determined defendant’s eligibility for SBM, including whether defendant’s conviction was a reportable conviction. A reportable conviction, as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4), means “[a] final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses . . . .” The court found that defendant’s convic*88tion for taking indecent liberties with, a child was a reportable conviction because it was a “sexually violent offense” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(5).