Joyner v. North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services, 214 N.C. App. 278 (2011)
[…] In compliance with this statutory provision, the General Assembly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-58.1, which provides that:

Except as otherwise provided herein, an individual who is otherwise eligible to receive medical assistance under this Part is ineligible for Medicaid coverage and payment for the services specified in subsection (d) during the period specified in subsection (c) if the individual or the individual’s spouse transfers an asset for less than fair market value on or after the “look-back date” specified in subsection (b).

As a result, the relevant federal statutory provision speaks to a “disposing of assets” while the relevant state statutory provision speaks to “transfers of assets.”

In seeking to persuade us to uphold the trial court’s order, Mr.