Joyner v. North Carolina Department of Health & Human Services, 214 N.C. App. 278 (2011)
[…] According to Mr. Joyner, the relevant provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(l)(A) control over the conflicting provisions of any state implementing statute, such as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-58.1(a), so that the ultimate question before us is the extent, if any, to which Ms. Joyner “disposed” of an asset. In light of this analysis, Mr. Joyner further argues that the execution of a deed of trust does not constitute a “disposition.” We disagree.

Admittedly, in the event of a conflict between federal and state Medicaid statutes, the federal statutes must be deemed controlling. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-58.1(f)(1) (stating that “[t]his section shall be interpreted and administered consistently with governing federal law, including 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)”). A careful review of the relevant statutory provisions convinces us, however, that there is no conflict between 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(l)(A) and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-58.1.