Estate of Wilson v. Division of Social Services, 200 N.C. App. 747 (2009)
[…] Gray Panthers, 453 U.S. 34, 36, 69 L. Ed. 2d 460, 465 (1981) (quoting Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 301, 65 L. Ed. 2d 784, 794, reh’g denied, 448 U.S. 917, 65 L. Ed. 2d 1180 (1980)). Each state establishes its own criteria for assessing Medicaid eligibility; therefore, “[a]n individual is entitléd to Medicaid if he fulfills the criteria established by the [s]tate in which he lives.” Id. at 36-37, 69 L. Ed. 2d at 465. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-55(a) (2007) provides the following:

[DHHS] may authorize, within appropriations made for this purpose, payments of all or part of the cost of medical and other remedial care for any eligible person when it is essential to the health and welfare of such person that such care be provided, and when the total resources of such person are not sufficient to provide the necessary care.

DHHS developed the North Carolina Adult Medicaid Manual (“NCAMM”) to determine whether or not an applicant is eligible to receive Medicaid coverage.