Elliot v. North Carolina Department of Human Resources, 115 N.C. App. 613 (1994)
[…] We must, however, analyze this question without regard to this Court’s decision in Kempson. Since the members of our Supreme Court were equally divided in voting to affirm and voting to reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals in Kempson, the decision of the Court of Appeals is left undisturbed and stands without precedential value. Kempson, 328 N.C. at 723, 403 S.E.2d at 279.

Thus, we turn to section 108A-55 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which provides that DHR:

[M]ay authorize, within appropriations made for this purpose, payments of all or part of the cost of medical and other remedial care for any eligible person when it is essential to the health and welfare of such person that such care be provided, and when the total resources of such person are not sufficient to provide the necessary care.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-55 (Supp. 1993). Petitioners assert that DHR’s policy of looking at an applicant’s gross, rather than net, assets violates this statute because DHR does not evaluate an applicant’s “total resources,” as required by N.C.G.S. § 108A-55.