Singletary v. P & A Investments, Inc., 212 N.C. App. 469 (2011)
[…] Stat. § 25-1-201(29) (2009) (defining “purchase” as a “taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation ... or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-106(1) (2009) (“A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to buyer for a price[,]” which, under § 25-2-401, occurs “at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-75 (“When the transferee of a vehicle registered under [the MVA] is . . . [a] dealer who is licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter and who holds the vehicle for resale[,]” such as Defendant in this case, “the transferee shall not be required to register the vehicle nor forward the certificate of title to the Division [of Motor Vehicles] . ...”).