Singletary v. P & A Investments, Inc., 212 N.C. App. 469 (2011)
[…] Stat. § 25-2-401 (2009) (“Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place ....”). The Court noted that propriety of the Hayes decision lies in the relationship of the *479insurance companies involved to the nature of the action, as the situation affected “the rights of parties not privy to the sales transaction itself.”