Singletary v. P & A Investments, Inc., 212 N.C. App. 469 (2011)
[…] Thus, consistent with our general view that mobile homes are goods, and in light of the trial court’s findings regarding the severability and relocation of the home in question by Plaintiff, we conclude that it was not part of the real estate but, rather, personal property and a “good” under the UCC.

[2] Having established that the Code’s Article 2 sales provisions do indeed apply, and where both the UCC and MVA deal with the transfer of vehicle ownership, we must determine which statutory compilation will resolve the risk of loss issue in this case. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(23) (2009) (defining “motor vehicle” as “[e]very vehicle which is self-propelled and every vehicle designed to run upon the highways which is pulled by a self-propelled vehicle”); Bryson, 273 N.C. at 88-89, 159 S.E.2d at 332 (noting that “[a] mobile home is classified by statute as a motor vehicle” because it “is designed to be operated upon the highways”); see also In re Meade, 174 B.R. 49, 51 (Bankr.