Singletary v. P & A Investments, Inc., 212 N.C. App. 469 (2011)
[…] We reject Plaintiffs argument that the date of payment between Defendant and Vanderbilt and delivery of the certificate of title were material to the finality of that transaction, which was specifically described in the closing agreement between Defendant and Vanderbilt as a “closed” and “complete” sale on the “effective sale date” of “November 15, 2007” pursuant to various provisions of the UCC and the MVA. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-1-201(29) (2009) (defining “purchase” as a “taking by sale, lease, discount, negotiation ... or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-106(1) (2009) (“A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to buyer for a price[,]” which, under § 25-2-401, occurs “at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods.”); N.C. Gen.