Singletary v. P & A Investments, Inc., 212 N.C. App. 469 (2011)
[…] In that case, involving an insurance carrier hoping to avoid its obligations to a purchaser of collision — not liability-insurance under Hayes' proposition that title to the vehicle had not been transferred. See Roseboro Ford, 77 N.C. App. 363, 335 S.E.2d 214. Because the “controversy [t]here [did] not involve liability insurance coverage,” Hayes did not control to add *480further conditions to the MVA’s general definition of “owner,” within N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(26), on the date of the accident. Id. at 366, 335 S.E.2d at 216; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01(26) (2009) (defining “owner” as “[a] person holding the legal title to a vehicle, or in the event a vehicle is the subject of a chattel mortgage or an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof or other like agreement, with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement, and with the immediate right of possession vested in the mortgagor, conditional vendee or lessee, said mortgagor, conditional vendee or lessee”).

As owner of the vehicle as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(26), [the purchaser] had an insurable interest in the subject matter to be insured. As a general rule, “anyone has an insurable interest in property who derives a benefit from its existence or would suffer loss from its destruction.” 7 Am.