Peoples Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Citicorp Acceptance Co., 103 N.C. App. 762 (1991)
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that “[a] mobile home is classified by statute as a motor vehicle. ... A mobile home is designed to be operated upon the highways; and an owner who intends to so operate it is required to make application to the Department of Motor Vehicles for, and obtain, the registration thereof and issuance of a certificate of title for such vehicle. G.S. 20-50; G.S. 20-52.” King Homes, Inc. v. Bryson, 273 N.C. 84, 88-89, 159 S.E.2d 329, 332 (1968). Here, the purchaser of the mobile home received the certificate of title on 1 May 1980.

G.S. 20-58 provides that “a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required shall be perfected only as hereinafter provided.” (Emphasis added.) “A security interest in a mobile home is subject to the same perfection requirements as is an automobile.” In re Carraway, 65 Bankr. 51, 55 (E.D.N.C. 1986).