American Clipper Corp. v. Howerton, 311 N.C. 151 (1984)
[…] II.

We must decide whether Clipper or Finance shall bear the loss resulting from Adventure’s failure to pay Clipper for the vehicle, as it had agreed to do, after selling the vehicle to Howerton. Either Clipper or Finance will have an uncompensated investment in the transaction because of Adventure’s default. The question as the parties have put it is whether Clipper has a “right to ownership, title, possession or a security interest with respect to said vehicle superior to that of either Howerton or Finance.” We hold that Clipper does not.

Section 20-52.1, a provision of the MVA, provides:

(a) Any manufacturer transferring a new motor vehicle to another shall, at the time of the transfer, supply the transferee with a manufacturer’s certificate of origin assigned to the transferee.
(b) Any dealer transferring a new vehicle to another dealer shall, at the time of transfer, give such transferee the proper manufacturer’s certificate assigned to the transferee.
(c) Upon sale of a new vehicle by a dealer to a consumer-purchaser, the dealer shall execute in the presence of a person authorized to administer oaths an assignment of the manufacturer’s certificate of origin for the vehicle, including in such assignment the name and address of the transferee and no title to a new motor vehicle acquired by a dealer *157under the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall pass or vest until such assignment is executed and the motor vehicle delivered to the transferee.
Any dealer transferring title to, or an interest in, a new vehicle shall deliver the manufacturer’s certificate of origin duly assigned in accordance with the foregoing provision to the transferee at the time of delivering the vehicle, except that when a security interest is obtained in the motor vehicle from the transferee in payment of the purchase price or otherwise, the transferor shall deliver the manufacturer’s certificate of origin to the lienholder and the lienholder shall forthwith forward the manufacturer’s certificate of origin together with the transferee’s application for certificate of title and necessary fees to the Division. Any person who delivers or accepts a manufacturer’s certificate of origin assigned in blank shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

The Court of Appeals, having determined that this statute controlled the case, concluded as follows: