American Clipper Corp. v. Howerton, 311 N.C. 151 (1984)
[…] The parties have stipulated that “while the said vehicle was on Adventure’s lot, no signs were posted on the vehicle or elsewhere identifying Clipper as the owner or consignee.” There is no indication that Adventure was “generally known by [its] creditors to be substantially engaged in selling goods of others.” Clipper made no *165attempt to file a financing statement. In short, Clipper did nothing to protect its interest as consignor. Id.

[4] Even if Clipper initially retained title to the consigned vehicle by retaining the MSOs, it ultimately lost title under the provisions of section 25-2-403(2), which sets forth the law concerning entrustment. Clipper’s giving possession of the vehicle to Adventure was an entrustment of the vehicle. “Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business.” § 25-2-403(2). Three essential elements must be present to make this statute operative: (1) an entrustment of goods to (2) a merchant dealing in goods of that kind, followed by a sale by that merchant to (3) a buyer in the ordinary course of business. Toyomenka, Inc. v.