State v. Howell, 211 N.C. App. 613 (2011)
[…] Defendant was also indicted on that same date for having attained habitual felon status. By at least 26 April 2009, Defendant was in state prison on other charges, as on that date Defendant sent a letter from prison requesting a speedy trial in the present case. Upon the State’s request, Defendant was transported from prison to the Forsyth County Jail on 13 May 2009 so that he could be tried on the present charges. Transfers of this kind are made pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-711 (2009), which states in relevant part:

(a) When a criminal defendant is confined in a penal or other institution under the control of the State or any of its subdivisions and his presence is required for trial, the prosecutor may make written request to the custodian of the institution for temporary release of the defendant to the custody of an appropriate law-enforcement officer who must produce him at the trial. The period of the temporary release may not exceed 60 days.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-711(a). Defendant wrote additional letters to the Forsyth County Clerk of Superior Court inquiring about the status of his case, including one dated 24 May 2009, that stated: “I filed a speedy trial motion back in April. Could you let me know what day yall received it on?”