Stewart v. Hodge, 211 N.C. App. 605 (2011)
[…] In support of this argument, Plaintiff relies on N.C. Gen. Stat. § lC-1603(e)(7) (2009), which states that:

If the judgment creditor objects to the schedule filed or claimed by the judgment debtor, the clerk must place the motion for hearing by the district court judge, without a jury, at the next civil session.

A careful analysis of the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § lC-1603(e)(7) indicates that nothing in the relevant statutory language deprives the Superior Court of jurisdiction to hear a party’s objections to a claim for exemptions.

*609N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240 provides that:

Except for the original jurisdiction in respect of claims against the State which is vested in the Supreme Court, original general jurisdiction of all justiciable matters of a civil nature cognizable in the General Court of Justice is vested in the aggregate in the superior court division and the district court division as the trial divisions of the General Court of Justice. Except in respect of proceedings in probate and the administration of decedents’ estates, the original civil jurisdiction so vested in the trial divisions is vested concurrently in each division.

“It is, therefore, evident that[,] except for areas specifically placing jurisdiction elsewhere (such as claims under the Workers’ Compensation Act) the trial courts of North Carolina have subject matter jurisdiction over ‘all justiciable matters of a civil nature.’ ” Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666, 668, 353 S.E.2d 673, 675 (1987). “This statute[, N.C. Gen.