Stewart v. Hodge, 211 N.C. App. 605 (2011)
[…] Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666, 668, 353 S.E.2d 673, 675 (1987). “This statute[, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-240,] leads to the conclusion that, when the legislature created the district court division and gave it concurrent original jurisdiction over all matters except probate and matters of decedents’ estates, it did not thereby divest the superior court division of any of its original jurisdiction.” East Carolina Farm Credit v. Salter, 113 N.C. App. 394, 399, 439 S.E.2d 610, 612 (1994).

In addition, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-242 specifilly provides that:

For the efficient administration of justice in respect of civil matters as to which the trial divisions have concurrent original jurisdiction, the respective divisions are constituted proper or improper for the trial and determination of specific actions and proceedings in accordance with the allocations provided in this Article. But no judgment rendered by any court of the trial divisions in any civil action or proceeding as to which the trial divisions have concurrent original jurisdiction is void or voidable for the sole reason that it was rendered by the court of a trial division which by such allocation is improper for the trial and determination of the civil action or proceeding.

Plaintiff cites no authority holding that the provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § lC-1603(e)(7) are jurisdictional, and we have not identified any such statutory language or judicial decisions in the course of our own research. As a result, we conclude that, while N.C. Gen.