East Carolina Farm Credit v. Salter, 113 N.C. App. 394 (1994)
[…] From these orders, defendants appeal.

Everette, Everette, Warren & Harper, by Edward J. Harper, II, for plaintiff-appellee.

David P. Voerman, P.A., by David P. Voerman, for defendant-appellants.

McCRODDEN, Judge.

Defendants bring forward two assignments of error, one each to both of the court’s orders. First, they assign error to the trial court’s denial of their motions to transfer and to dismiss the case. The underlying basis of their motions is that plaintiff’s action was one for summary ejectment, for which proper jurisdiction was in the district court division.

[1] N.C.G.S. § 7A-258, which governs motions to transfer cases between divisions of the general court of justice, provides:

(a) Any party, including the plaintiff, may move on notice to all parties to transfer the civil action or special proceeding to the proper division when the division in which the case is pending is improper under the rules stated in this Sub-chapter . . . [or] if all parties to the action or proceeding consent thereto, and if the judge deems the transfer will facilitate the efficient administration of justice.
(c) A motion to transfer by any party other than the plaintiff must be filed within 30 days after the moving party is served with a copy of the pleading which justifies transfer. . . . Failure to move for transfer within the required time is a waiver of any objection to the division in which the case is pending ....
(d) A motion to transfer is in writing and contains:
(1) A short and direct statement of the grounds for transfer with specific reference to the provision of this Chapter which determines the proper division; and
(2) A statement by an attorney for the moving party . . . that the motion is made in the good faith belief that *397it may be properly granted and that he intends no amendment which would affect propriety of the transfer.

(Emphasis added).

In this case, defendants alleged the following in their 9 September 1992 motion to transfer:

1. The defendants in this case were served with process on or about the 17th day of July, 1992.