Edgecombe County Department of Social Services v. Hickman, 211 N.C. App. 176 (2011)
[…] The superior court failed to recognize that it was bound by the findings of fact as stated by the Appeals Referee and proceeded to reverse the decision of the ESC without any explanation.

The ESC order addressed the issue of whether Mr. Hickman “left work without good cause attributable to the employer.” The only question which the superior court could properly consider was whether the ESC’s findings of fact supported its conclusion of law. James at 513, 629 S.E.2d at 328. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14 provides, in pertinent part, that:

An Individual shall be disqualified for benefits:

(1) For the duration of his unemployment beginning with the first day of the first week after the disqualifying act occurs with respect to which week an individual files a claim for benefits if it is determined by the Commission that such *181individual is, at the time such claimis filed, unemployed because he left work without good cause attributable to the employer.
(la) Where an individual leaves work, the burden of showing good cause attributable to the employer rests on said individual, and the burden shall not be shifted to the employer.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 96-14(l)-(la) (2007).

DSS seeks to argue that Mr.