State ex rel. Employment Security Commission v. Paul's Young Men's Shop, Inc., 32 N.C. App. 23 (1977)
[…] Regular review and audits by the Commission did not disapprove the method of paying all employees through Ricky’s.”

Appellant contends that by including this language in its judgment the Superior Court, despite its disclaimer, made an in*29dependent finding of fact which it had no power to do and that it thereby committed reversible error. We do not agree. .

The Employment Security Commission has been vested by statute with “the power and authority to determine any and all questions and issues of fact” arising under the Employment Security Law. G.S. 96-4 (m). The same statute provides that on appeal to the Superior Court from a decision of the Commission in a matter over which it has jurisdiction, the decision or determination of the Commission “shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact supported by any competent evidence.”