State v. Wright, 210 N.C. App. 52 (2011)
[…] Defense counsel did not refute these statements.

*61Based on the record, we find that the trial court did not err by-denying Defendant’s motion to continue to test the lifts. Defendant had six months to prepare for trial and to obtain independent testing, but waited until the morning trial was scheduled to begin to file his motion, in violation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(c) which states:

Unless otherwise provided, the motions listed in subsection (b) must be made at or before the time of arraignment if a written request is filed for arraignment and if arraignment is held prior to the session of court for which the trial is calendared. If arraignment is to be held at the session for which trial is calendared, the motions must be filed on or before five o’clock P.M. on the Wednesday prior to the session when trial of the case begins.
If a written request for arraignment is not filed, then any motion listed in subsection (b) of this section must be filed not later than 21 days from the date of the return of the bill of indictment as a true bill.

Defendant’s failure to file the motion to continue within the required time period constitutes a waiver of the motion. N.C. Gen.