State v. Banks, 210 N.C. App. 30 (2011)
[…] State v. Lee, 189 N.C. App. 474, 478, 658 S.E.2d 294, 298 (2008) (quoting State v. Van Landingham, 283 N.C. 589, 603, 197 S.E.2d 539, 548 (1973)), disc, review denied, 362 N.C. 477, 667 S.E.2d 230 (2008). In this case, counsel was attempting to show that the information concerning the location of the gun could have come from sources other than Harrin. This cross-examination did not result in a waiver of his prior objection.

It was thus error for the trial court to admit this hearsay testimony. However, we must now consider whether its admission was prejudicial. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (non-constitutional error), the burden rests upon defendant to demonstrate that “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial. ...” (2009). This burden the defendant cannot meet. Even though Det. Weaver’s testimony contained more extensive details as to where the murder weapon was found, its import is no different than the admissible testimony of Det. Downing.