State v. Banks, 210 N.C. App. 30 (2011)
[…] This left as evidence from Harrin’s testimony a string of answers of “I don’t remember.” The jury is presumed to follow the instructions of the trial court. State v. Watts, 357 N.C. 366, 375, 584 S.E.2d 740, 747 (2003), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 944, 158 L. Ed. 2d 370 (2004).

Even assuming arguendo that the trial court erred in allowing the State to impeach Harrin using her prior statement, defendant failed to demonstrate prejudice from the error. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2009) requires that in order to establish reversible error, a defendant must show that “there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial. . . .” We hold that based upon other admissible evidence, including that of Det. Downing and Special Agent Greene, discussed below, that defendant cannot meet this burden. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a).

This argument is without merit.

IV. Testimony of Detectives Downing and Weaver