State v. Ledford, 315 N.C. 599 (1986)
[…] (b) Any person who assaults another person with a firearm or other deadly weapon per se and inflicts serious injury is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both such fine and imprisonment.
(c) Any person who assaults another person with a firearm with intent to kill is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both such fine and imprisonment.

Subsequent amendments deleted the word “firearm” and altered the degree of punishment which could be imposed. 1971 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 765, § 1; 1973 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 229, §§ 1-3; 1979 N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 760, § 5. Present N.C.G.S. § 14-32(b) (under which defendant was convicted) provides: “Any person who assaults another person with a deadly weapon and inflicts serious injury shall be punished as a Class H felon.”

In a case arising after the 1969 amendment, we said that under N.C.G.S. § 14-32(b), the term “inflicts serious injury” means a physical or bodily injury resulting from an assault with a deadly weapon which, though serious, falls short of causing death. State v.