State v. Smith, 310 N.C. 108 (1984)
[…] State v. Brower, 289 N.C. 644, 663, 224 S.E. 2d 551, 564 (1976); 1 Brandis on North Carolina Evidence § 127, at pp. 486-87 (1982).

But no witness, lay or expert, may testify to a legal conclusion. See 1 Brandis, supra, § 130, pp. 501-02. Whether a criminally accused is “competent to stand trial” or, more appropriately, lacks the mental capacity to proceed, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001, is a legal conclusion to be drawn by the trial judge upon appropriate findings of fact. Section 15A-1001 provides:

(a) No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner. The condition is hereinafter referred to as ‘incapacity to proceed.’

Under the statute a criminally accused lacks the capacity to proceed if “he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.” Id. In essence, the statute has codified these factual descriptions of an accused’s incapacity to proceed from similar descriptions in our earlier cases. See State *115 v. Taylor, 290 N.C. 220, 227, 226 S.E. 2d 23, 30 (1976).