State v. Hurt, 208 N.C. App. 1 (2010)
[…] Defendant appealed, and a divided panel held that the trial court erred in treating “its finding that [Defendant joined with one other person” as an aggravating factor. State v. Hurt, 163 N.C. App. 429, 435, 594 S.E.2d 51, 55 (2004), rev’d, 359 N.C. 840, 616 S.E.2d 910 (2005), and rev’d in part and aff’d in part as modified, 361 N.C. 325, 643 S.E.2d 915 (2007). This Court vacated Defendant’s sentence, and remanded for resentencing. See id. at 434-35, 594 S.E.2d at 55-56 (reasoning that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(2) provides for an aggravated sentence when “ ‘[t]he defendant joined with more than one other person in committing the offense’ ” and remanding for a new sentencing hearing because the trial judge imposed a sentence beyond the presumptive term on the basis of an erroneous finding in aggravation).