State v. Hurt, 163 N.C. App. 429 (2004)
[…] Vacated and remanded.

Judge TIMMONS-GOODSON concurs.

Judge WYNN dissents.

*436WYNN, Judge,

dissenting.

Because I conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding as an aggravating factor that Defendant joined with another person in the commission of the offense, I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion of my well-learned colleagues.

The State is required to prove the existence of an aggravating factor by a preponderance of the evidence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(a) (2003). In addition to the aggravating factors listed in section 15A-1340.16(d) of the General Statutes, the trial court in its discretion may find “[a]ny other aggravating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentencing.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(20) (2003). The purposes of sentencing are to