State v. Summers, 177 N.C. App. 691 (2006)
[…] The North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure state, in pertinent part, “In order to preserve a question for appellate review, a party must have presented to the trial court a timely request, objection, or motion, stating the specific grounds for the ruling the party desired the court to make if the specific grounds were not apparent from the context.” N.C. R. App. P. 10 (2006) (emphasis added). Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446 (2005) states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), error may not be asserted upon appellate review unless the error has been brought to the attention of the trial court by appropriate and timely objection or motion....
(b) Failure to make an appropriate and timely motion or objection constitutes a waiver of the right to assert the alleged error upon appeal[.] . . .

We have held the “sound rationale which undergirds this requirement is the recognized need that alleged errors in the trial be made clear to the trial judge, at some time sufficiently close to the occurrence of the errors to permit their correction.” State v.