State v. Hudson, 206 N.C. App. 482 (2010)
[…] We disagree.

During trial, Defendant’s exculpatory statement was read to the jury in redacted form and entered into evidence as Exhibit 8. During deliberations, the jury requested to see any evidence that the trial court deemed it could see. The trial court erroneously informed the jury that Defendant’s statement was never offered into evidence, and that it would therefore be inappropriate to let them have it but that they could see anything that was received as an exhibit. Defendant contends that the trial court violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(b), which provides: “Upon request by the jury and with consent of all parties, the judge may in his discretion permit the jury to take to the jury room exhibits and writings which have been received in evidence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(b) (2007).