Estate of Earley ex rel. Earley v. Haywood County Department of Social Services, 204 N.C. App. 338 (2010)
[…] “Thus a county [and its officers] normally would be immune from liability for injuries caused by negligent social services employees working in the course of their duties.” Hare, 99 N.C. App. at 699, 394 S.E.2d at 235.

However, a county can waive governmental immunity through the purchase of liability insurance or participation in a local government risk pool. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a) (2009). The statute states in part:

*341Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county’s governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function. Participation in a local government risk pool pursuant to Article 23 of General Statute Chapter 58 shall be deemed to be the purchase of insurance for the purposes of this section.

Id. (emphasis added). “Thus, a municipality may waive its governmental immunity for civil liability in tort for negligent or intentional damage by purchasing liability insurance, but only to the extent of the insurance coverage.” Dickens v.